Students’ Coordination

Bachelor Thesis – English Stream
Bachelor Thesis – French Stream
Erasmus Research Projects
Master Research Work
Students’ Papers at Scientific Sessions
Coordination of Students at Professional Competitions

Coordination of Bachelor Thesis – English Stream:

(2016) “HealthMo – Health Monitoring Mobile Application”, Alexandru-Petru-Bogdan Basilescu
(2016) “Course Recommendation System”, Octavian Alexandru
(2016) “Smart Urban Farming”, Jullia Birsan, Diana Stavarache
(2016) “Audio Games for Visually Impaired People”, Ahmed Abusereya, Catalina Cajvaneanu
(2016) “Automation Platform for Allocation of Bachelor Thesis”, Florin-Laurentiu Codreanu, Adina-Florina Pirjol
(2015) “EmployLeaP- Social Platform for Continuous Learning and Professional Integration”, Bianca Tesila (disseminated in 3 research papers)
(2015) “GrooPro-Group Maker Tool for Engineering Projects”, Ana-Maria Dumitrache (disseminated in 2 research papers)
(2015) “Find your APPetite – Mobile application to support healthy food habits”, Radu Mihail Panaitescu
(2015) “Ease your brain – Context-aware Mobile Collaborative Learning Application”, Bogdan Adrian Sandu
(2015) “Hybrid Mobile Applications Set for Professors and Students Facilitating the Verification of Knowledge During the Courses”, Stefan Oprea
(2015) “Hybrid Mobile Applications Set for Professors and Students Facilitating the Verification of Knowledge During the Courses”, Marin Tudor
(2015) “Management Platform for Academic Research Projects”, Alin Paraschiv
(2015) “Smart eProfile Matcher”, Dragos-Valentin Bubu
(2015) “Social Network for Older Adults”, Liviu Nasoi
(2015) “Social Internet Banking”, Alexandru Moroianu
(2015) “Social Network for Project Practitioners”, Miruna Lucaci
(2015) “3D Game in Unity”, Oday Alokeh
(2014) “U-learn: A Recommender Agent for Personalizing Learning Environments”, Anca Mohora (disseminated in 2 research papers)
(2014) “Collaborative Task Management Application”, Nicoleta-Cristina Stroescu (disseminated in 1 research paper)
(2014) “Web Application Security Management System”, Anandan VINOD
(2013) “Computer Based Model for Developing Multidisciplinary e-Learning Groups”, Alexandru Burlacu (disseminated in 2 research papers)
(2013) “Analysis of Social Interaction in Virtual Environments”, Iulia Vasile
(2012) “EduReS – An Innovative Educational Recommender System for Engineering Courses”, Bogdan Stanila

Coordination of Bachelor Thesis – French Stream:

(2016) “Le traitement des phobies par la réalité virtuelle”/“Using virtual reality for treating phobias”, Iulia Cristina Stanica (disseminated in 1 research papers)
(2016) “Logiciel pour soutenir l’éducation musicale par jeu/ ludification”/“Software to support music education through gamification”, Roxana Postelnicu (disseminated in 1 research papers)
(2016) “Automatisation d’un drone à l’aide d’une application Android”/“Drone automatisation with an Android application”, Filip Oprisan
(2016) “Site pour anime avec intégration des médias sociaux”/“Site for anime with social media integration”, Bogdan Gabriel Onete
(2016) “Logiciel pour l’évaluation  formative avec integration  des médias sociaux en
utilisant des tests  informatiques adaptés”/“Formative Assessment Application  with Social Media  Integration using  Computer Adaptive Testing Techniques”, Suzana Melania Nitu (disseminated in 1 research papers)
(2016) “Application d’Entraînement Orientée Jeux pour Améliorer les Habilités d’Apprentissage”/“Game Oriented Trainning Application to Improve Learning Capabilities”, Cosmin Daniel Nichifor (disseminated in 1 research papers)
(2016) “Logiciel pour la collecte centralisée d’état des liens backbone d’un réseau 3G/4G”/“Software for centralised collection of backbone link state in a 3G/4G network” (Joint supervision with French uni), Elena Amalia Nanu
(2016) “L’utilisation d’AngularJS, Spring Framework et MongoDB, illustrés par une application d’annonces gratuites”/“Using AngularJS, Spring Framework and MongoDB for creating a free ads application”, Mioara Ionela Grecu
(2016) “Application d’échange de devises”/“Currency exchange application”, Georgiana Glodeanu
(2016) “Les défis liés à l’intégration de logiciels – la production et l’exploitation des fichiers plats”/“Challenges related to software integration – generation and exploatation of flat files”, Andreea Madalina Cucu
(2016) “Logiciel pour pré-évaluation assistée des projets informatiques”/“Application for assisted pre-evaluation of IT projects”, Ioana Calinoiu
(2016) “Site Web responsive”/“Responsive Web Application”, Razvan Gabriel Baicoianu
(2016) “iLearn – Plateforme pour personnaliser les environnements d’apprentissage”/“iLearn – Platform to customize learning environments”, Iulia Ancuta Alexe
(2016) “La mise en œuvre des applications personnalisées – défis technologiques et solutions”/“Implementing Personalized Applications – technological challenges and solutions”, Gabriel Cristian Alecu (disseminated in 1 research papers)
(2016) “Jeux basés sur animations, mis en œuvre avec les technologies web”/“Animation-based games implemented with web technologies”, Isabela Puiu
(2016) “Site web responsive avec integration dans les reseaux sociaux pour un projet d’une organisation non gouvermentale”/“Responsive web site integrated en social media for a NGO’s project”, Ana Chirila
(2015) “Bref:Cinema – web platform for cinema education”, Ana Dima
(2015) “Platforme e-learning pour l`entrepreneuriat”, Elena Madalina Stan
(2015) “Gestion de la bibliotheque personnelle”, Mirela-Cristina Urse
(2015) “Plateforme collaborative de recherche étudiant-enseignant”, Andreea-Madalina Petrisor
(2015) “eProfile Matcher”, Andrada Craioveanu
(2015) “Application Web pour l’entrainement de la memoire”, Andreea Ghinea
(2015) “Gestion des risques des projets informatiques”, Elena-Beatrice Grigore
(2015) “Application Web pour l’apprentisage du langage HTML par les etudiants”, Stefania Paula Dragan
(2015) “Outils de création pour développer des cours E-learning”, Ilyass Bathahi
(2015) “Outil de collaboration pour la gestion des presentations educatives”, Andra Petrescu
(2015) “Optimization du site web sur le portable”, Loredana Stoian
(2014) ”Analyse des Interactions dans les réseaux sociaux”, Andrei Radu
(2014) “Gamification dans les plateformes d’enseignement en ligne”, Smara Cosurba (disseminated in 1 research paper)

Coordination of Erasmus Research Projects:

(2015) “Sentiment Data Analysis”, Sergio Leoni (Italia)
(2013) “Web applications challenges regarding security”, Salvador Canas Moreno (Spania)

Coordination of Master Research Work:

(2016, 2017) “User Profiling in Virtual Environments using Learning Analytics”, Bianca Tesila (Master of Software Engineering)
(2016, 2017) “Microtransactions and emerging technologies: trends, challenges and impact on users’ behaviour“, Radu-Mihail Panaitescu (MBAE)
(2017) “Crowdfunding Models for IT”, Nasoi Liviu (MBAE)
(2016) “IoT Paradigm”, Nasoi Liviu (MBAE)
(2017) “Cloud service and deployment models for modern software applications”, “Oracle Developer Cloud Service”, Oprea Stefan (MBAE)
(2016) “Social Media at Work”, “Oracle Developer Cloud Service”, Oprea Stefan (MBAE)
(2016, 2017) “Reshaping Education with Augmented Reality. Case study on developing an educational app”, Ana-Maria Dumitrache, Bogdan Adrian Sandu (MBAE)
(2016, 2017) “Logiciel en tant que service contre Logiciel en tant que produit. Une étude de cas sur la prestation de services de gestion de carrière ”, Madalina Petrisor (MITSC)
(2016, 2017) “Tableau blanc virtuel pour améliorer la planification du projet ”, Stefania Dragan (MITSC)
(2016, 2017) “Système pour mesurer l’efficacité de l’activité éducative dans IT”, Roxana Bucsaru (MITSC)
(2015, 2016) “Impact of social networks on young professional’s employability”, Carmen Toma (Master Business Administration and Engineering)
(2015, 2016) “Task Management Systems”, Marius Haidu (Master Business Administration and Engineering)
(2015, 2016) “Big Data Analytics Platforms”, Dan Sebastian Ungureanu (Master Business Administration and Engineering)
(2015, 2016) “New Trends on Task Management Systems”, Nicoleta-Cristina Stroescu (Master Business Administration and Engineering)
(2015, 2016) “Use of Sentiment Analysis in Marketing Decisions”, Cristina Voinea (Master Business Administration and Engineering)
(2015) “Collaborations models between industry and academia and their added value to technological education in Romania”, Dan Balauca (Master Business Administration and Engineering)
(2013) “Music Recommendation System”, Alexandru Anghel (Master of Software Engineering
(2012) “Survey of shortest path algorithms in graph theory”, Florin Bombeanu (Master of Software Engineering)
(2012) “Group Recommender System Based on individuals users”, Sadik Haider Ali (Master of Software Engineering)
(2012) ”Slope One: a family of memory-based collaborative filtering algorithms”, Serban Ionut Georgescu (Master of Software Engineering)

Coordination of Students’ Papers at Scientific Sessions:

(2016) “SpiMo”, Jullia Birsan, Alexandru-Petru-Bogdan Basilescu – 1st prize
(2016) “Audio Games for Visually Impaired People”, Ahmed Abusereya, Catalina Cajvaneanu – 3rd prize
(2016) “Automation Platform for Allocation of Bachelor Thesis”,  Florin-Laurentiu Codreanu, Adina-Florina Pirjol
(2016) “Smart Urban Farming”,  Jullia Birsan, Diana Stavarache
(2016) “HealthMo – Health Monitoring Mobile Application”, Alexandru-Petru-Bogdan Basilescu
(2016)  “Le traitement des phobies par la réalité virtuelle”, Iulia Stanica – 1st prize
(2016) “Logiciel pour l’évaluation formative avec integration des médias sociaux en utilisant des tests informatiques adaptées”, Melania Nitu, Gabriel Alecu – 2nd prize
(2016) “Application d’Entraînement Orientée Jeux pour Améliorer les Habilités d’Apprentissage”, Cosmin-Daniel Nichifor – 3rd prize
(2016) “Les défis liés à l’intégration de logiciels – la production et l’exploitation des fichiers plats”, Andreea Cucu – mention
(2016) “Mini-app concept: Réseau social”, Marius Patru – mention
(2016) “Pratiques d’apprentissage continu basées sur la technologie de l’information dans la région danubienne”, Roxana Postelnicu
(2016) “Logiciel pour soutenir l’education musicale par jeu / ludification”, Roxana Postelnicu
(2016) “Système de recommandation pour anime avec intégration des médias sociaux – nextanime.net”, Gabriel Alecu, Bogdan Gabriel Onete
(2016) “Un site web responsive pour un projet deroule dans un ONG(avec integration dans les reseaux sociales”, Ana Chirila
(2016) “Wordpress comme un CMS – Evolution & Perspectives | Example d’application”,  Razvan Baicoianu
(2015) “L’informatique pédagogique avec des outils open-source pour les enfants”, Robert BREZOAIE, Madalina BRATU – 3rd prize
(2015) “Formative e-évaluation pour faciliter la formation des professionnels dans la gestion de projet”, Iuliana MARIN – 1st prize
(2015) “EmployLeaP – plateforme d’apprentissage continu et insertion professionnelle”, Iulia STANICA, Bianca TESILA – mention
(2015) “Les 5 algorithmes qui font le Web”, Fabian POPOVICI
(2015) “Ease Your Brain – Context-aware Mobile Collaborative Learning Application”, Bogdan Adrian SANDU– mention
(2015) “Bankonia.com – Social Internet Banking”, Alexandru MOROIANU
(2015) “Social Network for Older Adults”, Liviu NASOI
(2015) “Development of a 3D Third Person Shooter Video Game”, Mohmed Odai ALOKEH
(2015) “Hybrid Mobile Applications Set for Professors and Students Facilitating the Verification of Knowledge During the Courses”, Stefan OPREA, Tudor MARIN
(2015) “Data Mining – Definition, Challenges and Future Trends Student”, Alina CAPOTA
(2015) “Management Platform for Academic Research Projects”, Alin PARASCHIV
(2014) “String-matching Algorithms. Analysis and Implementation”, Ana-Maria TUGULEA
(2014) “Health Watch”, Ionut Bogdan AVRAM, Radu-Marian BACIU, Radu Gabriel SERBAN
(2014) “A Recommender Agent for Personalized Learning Environments”, Anca MOHORA – 1st prize
(2014) “Web Application Security Management System”, Anandan VINOD
(2014) “Ontology application in the healthcare field”, Cristina-Elena VOINEA, Alexandra RAPEANU
(2014) “Social Media Integration in Collaborative Task Management”, Nicoleta-Cristina STROESCU
(2014) “Music Maker”, Roxana POSTELNICU, Cosmin-Daniel NICHIFOR – mention
(2014) “Badira”, Othman FAWZY
(2014) “Comment mieux étudier?”, Iulia ALEXE, Sorina VLASCEANU – 2nd prize
(2014) “Les graphes – comprendre et apprendre”, Andreea Madalina CUCU, Iulia Cristina STANICA
(2014) “Développement des ontologies dans l’aéronautique”, Dorin RAUTU, Diana POPESCU
(2014) “Analyse de la complexité des algorithmes de tri”, Sebastian-Mihai DRAGHICI
(2014) “Comment utiliser le « Graph Search » de Facebook pour créer une équipe d’éducation non formel ?”, Andrei Radu
(2013) “Éditeur de graphes en JAVA”, Romulus-Marius CÎMPEANU, Cosmin Nichifor –3rd prize
(2013) “Système multimédia commandé par une interface Web”, Gabriela NIȚULESCU, Elena Ana COCEA, Cristian STAN
(2013) “Jeu educatif-Tout ou rien en C#”, Sabina MIHĂILESCU, Elena NANU, Roxana POSTELNICU
(2013) “Ingénierie d’un algorithme de tri topologique”, Iulia Cristina STĂNICĂ, Andreea Mădălina CUCU
(2013) “LineFollowing avec Arduino”, Iulia Cristina STĂNICĂ, Gabriel Cristian ALECU, Bogdan Gabriel ONETE – mention
(2013) “Comment construire un robot de type Line Follower?”, Oana-Andreea HOȚESCU, Andreea-Nicoleta RADU, Lavinia- Georgeta STOIAN, Mirela-Cristina URSE
(2013) “Alignement d’ontologies”, Jonathan LANGLAIS
(2013) “Modèle informatique pour le développement des groupes multidisciplinaires en elearning”, Alexandru Burlacu – mention
(2013) “Le balle de la francophonie”, Iulia ALEXE
(2013) “L’univers”, Sorina VLĂSCEANU
(2013) “Web Applications challenges regarding security”, Salvador Canas Moreno
(2012) “Benefits of HTML5 and CSS3: Practical  Examples”, Hamza BULBUL,  Osman AYDOGAN
(2012) “Building Better  Websites  with IITMLS: A ShowCase  for a Museum Website”, Iuliana MARIN
(2012) “A review on Web 2.0 Teaching Tools”, Sorina CHITU
(2012) “Advantages of OOP: a Comparative  Analysis between  Java and C++”, Bianca TESILA – mention

Coordination of Students at Professional Competitions:

(2016) “POLICAT”, Melania Nitu, Gabriel Alecu, first prize in the Java Competition for Universities, national phase, organised by Adfaber, with the support of Oracle Academy ->  http://ing.pub.ro/ro/rezultate-exceptionale-la-competitia-nationala-java-pentru-universitati/
(2016) “BitGirls”, Iulia Stanica, Sorina Vlasceanu,  second prize in the Java Competition for Universities, national phase, organised by Adfaber, with the support of Oracle Academy-> http://ing.pub.ro/ro/rezultate-exceptionale-la-competitia-nationala-java-pentru-universitati/
(2016) “SpiM0”, Jullia Birsan, Alexandru-Petru-Bogdan Basilescu,  mention in the Java Competition for Universities, national phase, organised by Adfaber, with the support of Oracle Academy-> http://ing.pub.ro/ro/rezultate-exceptionale-la-competitia-nationala-java-pentru-universitati/
(2015) “QuizBAC”, Alina Capota, Bogdan Taloi, finalists of the competition COMPANY OF  THE YEAR 2015, organized by Junior Achievement Young Enterprise (https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B6_gOytxzzQ8ZWlOV01QOWVudXc/edit)

Advertisements